Ocean County  »  08005  »  N Main St  »  492 N Main St

492 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

492 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 492 North Main Street, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 210
Lot 20.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat

Sale date 03/10/2026
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,286

Lot & Building Information for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat

Building sqft 1,560
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 1.23
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 492 North Main Street, Barnegat

How many sq. ft. does 492 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 492 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 has a total of 1,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $349.

What is the year built & the current market value of 492 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

492 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $387,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2026 $545,000
08/27/2004 $395,000
11/22/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/10/2026 - D
03/24/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
05/21/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/27/2004 - D
09/14/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,286
Market value $387,200

Assessment History for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $387,200 $387,200 1.107 $4,286 -62.81%
2024 $387,200 $387,200 2.977 $11,527 +2.27%
2023 $387,200 $387,200 2.911 $11,271 +3.34%
2022 $387,200 $387,200 2.817 $10,907 +0.46%
2021 $387,200 $387,200 2.804 $10,857 +0.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,866
Median age 51
Average household income $114,570
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 11,028
Owner occupied units 88.6%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1996
Median value for units with a mortgage $414,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 492 North Main Street, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Cedar St, Barnegat 2,088 06/05/2024 $320,000
59 Ridgeway St, Barnegat 07/27/2004 $26,240
31 Cedar St, Barnegat 2,319 03/31/2021 $339,000
35 Water St, Barnegat 588 09/01/2022 $180,000
121 Ridgeway St, Barnegat 01/09/2024 $20,000
35 Cedar St, Barnegat 07/27/2004 $26,240
78 Bay View Blvd, Barnegat 07/05/2002 $1,700
37 Water St, Barnegat 1,798 05/05/2000 $169,900
117 Ridgeway St, Barnegat 02/13/2020 $1