Ocean County  »  08005  »  E Bay Ave  »  689 E Bay Ave

689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 255
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Sale date 02/19/2026
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,639

Lot & Building Information for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Building sqft 4,228
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.158
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

How many sq. ft. does 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 has a total of 4,228 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the market value of 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

The current market value is $328,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2026 $600,000
05/06/2002 $255,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/19/2026 - D
03/18/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,639
Market value $328,700

Assessment History for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $328,700 $328,700 1.107 $3,639 -62.81%
2024 $328,700 $328,700 2.977 $9,785 +2.27%
2023 $328,700 $328,700 2.911 $9,568 +3.34%
2022 $328,700 $328,700 2.817 $9,259 +0.46%
2021 $328,700 $328,700 2.804 $9,217 +0.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,866
Median age 51
Average household income $114,570
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 11,028
Owner occupied units 88.6%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1996
Median value for units with a mortgage $414,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 689 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
693 E Bay Ave, Barnegat 1,866 06/04/2025 $1
338 S Main St, Barnegat 1,154 05/10/2022 $250,000
9 Maple Ave, Barnegat 3,064 08/10/1992 $65,000
346 S Main St, Barnegat 2,293 10/22/2018 $1
340 S Main St, Barnegat 2,090 08/03/2016 $70,000
683 E Bay Ave, Manahawkin 5,400 12/16/1977 $73,500
677 E Bay Ave, Barnegat 2,549 01/02/2009 $280,000
15 Maple Ave, Barnegat 1,716 01/18/2023 $400,000
11 Maple Ave, Barnegat 1,640 07/18/2018 $207,500