Ocean County  »  08005  »  E Bay Ave  »  573 E Bay Ave

573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 259
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Building sqft 737
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.475
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1800 and has a total of 737 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,500, the tax amount paid for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $3,857.

When was 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold?

573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 11/15/1976.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/15/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,858
Current property tax $0
Market value $348,500

Assessment History for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $348,500 $348,500 1.107 $3,858 -62.81%
2024 $348,500 $348,500 2.977 $10,375 +2.27%
2023 $348,500 $348,500 2.911 $10,145 +3.34%
2022 $348,500 $348,500 2.817 $9,817 +0.46%
2021 $348,500 $348,500 2.804 $9,772 +0.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,866
Median age 51
Average household income $114,570
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 11,028
Owner occupied units 88.6%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1996
Median value for units with a mortgage $414,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 573 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
298 Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat 990 09/03/1996 $28,000
583 E Bay Ave, Barnegat 1,670 03/15/2006
290 S Main St, Barnegat 7,288 10/12/2022 $1
282 S Main St, Barnegat 10/31/2000
565 E Bay Ave, Barnegat 1,520 06/11/1987 $135,000
29 Powell Ln, Barnegat 1,440 12/18/1996 $90,000
581 E Bay Ave, Barnegat 1,512 05/13/2022 $233,500
561 E Bay Ave, Barnegat 2,178 04/18/1997 $124,000
15 Powell Ln, Barnegat 01/02/2002 $26,000
29 Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat 07/24/2012
274 S Main St, Barnegat 08/27/2003 $50,000
296 Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat 06/20/1986 $1
19 Powell Ln, Barnegat 1,818 05/25/2006 $350,000
286 S Main St, Barnegat 1,208 10/04/2022 $1
11 Powell Ln, Barnegat 3,054 02/25/2025 $599,000
290 Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat 744 01/28/2022 $95,000
294 S Main St, Barnegat 1,500 04/20/2021 $350,000
294 Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat 11/10/1993 $5,000
17 Powell Ln, Barnegat 2,544 09/27/2000 $155,000
284 S Main St, Barnegat 1,148 03/24/1998 $73,000