Ocean County  »  08005  »  Lower Shore Rd  »  96 Lower Shore Rd

96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 262
Lot 39.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat

Sale date 12/21/1999
Sale price $1
Property tax $5,880

Lot & Building Information for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat

Building sqft 648
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 2
Year built 1940

Other Property Data for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1940 and has a total of 648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,500, the tax amount paid for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $2,186.

When was 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 12/21/1999 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/1999 $1

Title Documents for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,880
Market value $197,500

Assessment History for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $197,500 $197,500 2.977 $5,880 +2.27%
2023 $197,500 $197,500 2.911 $5,749 +3.34%
2022 $197,500 $197,500 2.817 $5,564 +0.46%
2021 $197,500 $197,500 2.804 $5,538 +0.47%
2020 $197,500 $197,500 2.791 $5,512 +1.49%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 96 Lower Shore Road, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Collinstown Rd, Barnegat 11/07/1983
18 Collinstown Rd, Barnegat 05/11/2011 $1,800,000
89 A Collinstown Rd, Barnegat
100 Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat 3,135 04/23/2001 $90,000
208 S Main St, Barnegat 892 09/30/2004 $209,725
20 Collinstown Rd, Barnegat 7,274 05/11/2011 $1,800,000
70 Collinstown Rd, Barnegat 2,160 02/28/1990 $43,000
96 A Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat
69 Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat 02/24/1999
40 Collinstown Rd, Barnegat 08/01/2014 $30,000
80 Collinstown Rd, Barnegat
39 Old Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat 03/06/2003 $1
81 Estlow Rd, Barnegat 02/24/1999
220 S Main St, Barnegat 05/10/2016 $8,975,000
20 Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat 12/31/2001 $1
9 Old Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat 03/25/2005 $1
160 S Main St, Barnegat 08/16/2005 $130,000
142 S Main St, Barnegat 08/16/2005 $130,000
88 Old Lower Shore Rd, Barnegat 2,912 12/22/1999 $36,000
89 Collinstown Rd, Barnegat 12/27/2013 $32,500