Ocean County  »  08005  »  S Main St  »  76 S Main St

76 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 South Main Street, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 264
Lot 6.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat

Sale date 01/15/2021
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,640

Lot & Building Information for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat

Building sqft 2,000
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.913
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 South Main Street, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

76 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,800, the tax amount paid for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $3,584.

When was 76 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 01/15/2021 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2021 $450,000
07/28/2015 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/15/2021 - D
02/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2015 - D
08/14/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,640
Market value $323,800

Assessment History for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $323,800 $323,800 2.977 $9,640 +2.27%
2023 $323,800 $323,800 2.911 $9,426 +3.34%
2022 $323,800 $323,800 2.817 $9,121 +0.46%
2021 $323,800 $323,800 2.804 $9,079 +0.47%
2020 $323,800 $323,800 2.791 $9,037 +1.49%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,936
Median age 52
Average household income $109,259
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 10,591
Owner occupied units 89.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $379,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $334,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 76 South Main Street, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
179 Taylor Ln, Barnegat 09/01/1984 $1,200
48 S Main St, Barnegat 12/22/2021 $1
125 Taylor Ln, Barnegat 06/23/2015 $70,000
157 Taylor Ln, Barnegat 10/13/1988 $10,000
60 S Main St, Barnegat 1,456 05/02/2025 $335,000
80 S Main St, Barnegat 01/15/2021 $450,000
249 Taylor Ln, Barnegat 08/23/1988 $150,000
97 Taylor Ln, Barnegat Twp 1,908 03/07/2025 $360,000