Ocean County  »  08006  »  E 7th St  »  13 E 7th St

13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light
Zip code 08006
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Light Borough
Block 13
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light

Sale date 06/05/2014
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,934

Lot & Building Information for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light

Building sqft 2,318
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light

• • Improvements for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006?

13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $886,300, the tax amount paid for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006 is $27,324.

When was 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006 was last sold in 06/05/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2014 $1
03/24/2007 $1
10/30/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2014 - D
09/16/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2007 - D
06/15/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2007 - D
06/15/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2007 - D
06/15/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2007 - D
06/08/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2007 - D
06/08/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2007 - D
06/08/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light

Access detailed property tax data for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,934
Market value $886,300

Assessment History for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $886,300 $886,300 1.008 $8,934 +13.13%
2023 $886,300 $886,300 .891 $7,897 +7.74%
2022 $886,300 $886,300 .827 $7,330 -7.08%
2021 $886,300 $886,300 .89 $7,888 -1.44%
2020 $886,300 $886,300 .903 $8,003 +3.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 East 7th Street, Barnegat Light to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 5.56
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 5.56
Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 5.65
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 6.83
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 7.07

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 7.00
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 7.40
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 8.56
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 8.67
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 8.79

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 6.96
Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 7.14
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 7.99