Ocean County  »  08006  »  E 27th St  »  12 E 27th St

12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light
Zip code 08006
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Light Borough
Block 51
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light

Sale date 12/13/2024
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,727

Lot & Building Information for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light

Building sqft 3,625
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1981

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light

• • Improvements for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light

How many square feet does 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006 have?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006 has a total of 3,625 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006?

12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $575,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2024 $2,050,000
08/20/2024 $1,630,000
04/15/1992 $307,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2026 - D
03/20/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2024 - D
12/20/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/13/2024 - D
12/20/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/20/2024 - D
09/13/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light

Access detailed property tax data for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,727
Market value $575,000

Assessment History for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,000 $575,000 3.083 $17,727 +121.24%
2024 $794,900 $794,900 1.008 $8,013 +13.13%
2023 $794,900 $794,900 .891 $7,083 +7.74%
2022 $794,900 $794,900 .827 $6,574 -7.08%
2021 $794,900 $794,900 .89 $7,075 -1.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 East 27th Street, Barnegat Light to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 5.63
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 5.63
Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 5.74
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 6.41
Cecil S Collins Elementary School NR Public K-2 784 6.74

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 6.60
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 7.81
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 7.95
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 8.27
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 9.18

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 6.71
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 7.67