Ocean County  »  08742  »  Grove St  »  145 Grove St

145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach
Zip code 08742
County Ocean
Municipality Bay Head Borough
Block 44
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Building sqft 14,818
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 6.088
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach

• • Improvements for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach

How many square feet does 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 have?

This Public School Property (15A) located at 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 has a total of 14,818 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,223,300, the tax amount paid for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 is $157,167.

When was 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 last sold?

145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was last sold in 10/03/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2014 - D
10/06/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $143,655
Current property tax $0
Market value $14,223,300

Assessment History for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $14,223,300 $14,223,300 1.01 $143,655 +4.02%
2023 $14,223,300 $14,223,300 .971 $138,108 +7.89%
2022 $14,223,300 $14,223,300 .9 $128,010 +2.51%
2021 $14,223,300 $14,223,300 .878 $124,881 +0.23%
2020 $14,223,300 $14,223,300 .876 $124,596 +3.30%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,558
Median age 45
Average household income $149,789
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 10,502
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $587,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $544,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Here are the neighbors for 145 Grove Street, Point Pleasant Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
528 W Lake Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,488
140 Meadow Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,594 04/02/2024 $1
506 W Lake Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 3,156 01/13/2018 $1
124 Grove St, Point Pleasant Beach 2,348 12/22/2015 $865,000
447 W Lake Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,478 08/09/2021 $1,081,816
530 W Lake Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,143 06/25/2015 $957,000
137 Grove St, Point Pleasant Beach 2,240 04/21/1998