New York City  »  11234  »  E 53rd Pl  »  2029 E 53rd Pl

2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2029 East 53rd Place
Neighborhood Old Mill Basin
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08545-0029

Sales & Tax Overview for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/20/2013
Purchase price $600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,249

Lot & Building Information for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,042
Lot dimensions 30.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,199
Building dimensions 25 ft x 54.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) East 53 Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 53 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,199 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,400, the tax amount paid for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $9,669. For the next year, the tax amount for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $10,249.

When was 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 05/20/2013 for $600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2013 $600,000

Title Documents for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2025 - D
08/15/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025081300232001)
12/03/2024 - D
12/23/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024121700463001)
06/27/2024 - D
09/05/2024 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2024090400552001)
06/11/2024 - D
06/28/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024062400768001)
05/15/2024 - D
05/21/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024052000566001)
06/15/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023061600746001)
10/03/2022 - D
10/06/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022100501021001)
06/07/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022060700686001)
05/17/2022 - D
06/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022060101137001)
09/14/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021120200040001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,669
Estimated property tax: $10,249
Tax assessor's market value: $940,000
Assessed value: $56,400

Assessment History for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $940,000 $56,400 $48,730 19.843% $9,669 $9,669 -1.20%
2024/25 $943,000 $56,580 $48,730 20.085% $9,787 $9,787 +0.76%
2023/24 $955,000 $57,300 $48,364 20.085% $9,714 $9,714 +4.83%
2022/23 $853,000 $51,180 $45,626 20.309% $9,266 $9,266 +7.83%
2021/22 $861,000 $51,660 $43,044 19.963% $8,593 $8,593 +0.55%

Permits for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Old Mill Basin Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Old Mill Basin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Old Mill Basin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$624,500
38.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
13.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.871
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av U/E 54 St
Line B47
Distance (miles) 0.09

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 207 Elizabeth G Leary 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 896 0.45
P.S. 207 Elizabeth G Leary 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 896 0.45
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.42
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.42
Yeshivah of Crown Heights NR No Private PK-8 400 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 278 Marine Park 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,076 0.93
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.42
P.S. 207 Elizabeth G Leary 8 No Public PK, K-8 896 0.45
Yeshivah of Crown Heights NR No Private PK-8 400 0.56
Scholar Skills Christian Academy NR No Private 3-11 23 0.62

Nearest high schools

Scholar Skills Christian Academy NR No Private 3-11 23 0.62
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael NR No Private 9-12 54 1.14
Zvi Dov Roth Academy Of Yeshiva Rambam NR No Private 9-12 67 1.14
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael NR No Private 9-12 54 1.16
Yeshiva Derech Hatorah NR No Private PK-11 254 1.23

Neighbors for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2029 East 53rd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2017 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 2,760 04/03/2024 $100
2003 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 1,276 02/05/2018 $640,000
2053 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 1,634 02/08/2024
5312 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,536 08/08/2000
2006 E 54th St, Brooklyn 2,760 04/16/2024
2041 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 1,330 06/08/2015
2045 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 2,199 08/20/2010
2004 E 54th St, Brooklyn 2,760 08/10/2021 $950,000
2035 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 1,330 03/27/2017 $600,000
2009 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 1,276 08/24/2021
2025 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 2,760 12/01/2004 $600,000
2039 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 1,632 09/17/2020
2047 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 2,100 02/10/1999
2055 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 1,414 08/07/2024 $910,000
2015 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 2,760 02/07/2019
2033 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 1,414 12/01/2009
2051 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 1,414 05/01/2002
2019 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 2,760 09/24/2021 $975,000
2037 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 1,330 11/05/2015 $585,000
2021 E 53rd Pl, Brooklyn 2,760 08/25/2009 $580,000