Ocean County  »  200 S Atlantic Ave

200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven
Zip code 08008
County Ocean
Municipality Beach Haven Borough
Block 136
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven

Sale date 05/27/2010
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,298

Lot & Building Information for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven

Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.125
Year built 1892
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven

• • Improvements for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven

When was 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 built?

200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 was built in 1892.

What is the assessed value of 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,283,200, the tax amount paid for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 is $18,298.

When was 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 was last sold in 05/27/2010 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2010 $750,000
08/19/2004 $975,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2020 - D
10/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/27/2010 - D
06/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2004 - D
08/25/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven

Access detailed property tax data for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,298
Market value $1,283,200

Assessment History for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,283,200 $1,283,200 1.426 $18,298 +8.69%
2024 $1,283,200 $1,283,200 1.312 $16,836 +8.34%
2023 $1,283,200 $1,283,200 1.211 $15,540 +7.64%
2022 $1,283,200 $1,283,200 1.125 $14,436 +2.55%
2021 $1,283,200 $1,283,200 1.097 $14,077 -2.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,837
Median age 62.8
Average household income $208,152
Family households 67.2%
Occupied housing units 3,310
Owner occupied units 91.5%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,165,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven

Here are the neighbors for 200 South Atlantic Avenue, Beach Haven.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Coral St, Beach Haven 1,916 04/20/2016 $1
107 Coral St, Beach Haven 1,916 11/01/2013 $700,000
118 Amber St, Beach Haven 3,697 06/11/2021 $1
215 Amber St, Beach Haven 4,231 12/19/2024 $3,325,000
112 N West Ave, Beach Haven 05/23/2019
116 N West Ave, Beach Haven 5,600 12/28/2016 $1,211,000
130 Amber St, Beach Haven 1,670 11/08/2007 $850,000
205 S Beach Ave, Beach Haven 2,070 04/18/2022 $1,123,500