Ocean County  »  437 Centre St

437 Centre Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

437 Centre Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven
Zip code 08008
County Ocean
Municipality Beach Haven Borough
Block 146
Lot 18.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven

Sale date 03/08/1995
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,160

Lot & Building Information for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven

Building sqft 832
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.065
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven

• • Improvements for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008?

437 Centre Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 was built in 1960 and has a total of 832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $432,000, the tax amount paid for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 is $6,160.

When was 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

437 Centre Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 was last sold in 03/08/1995 for $110,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/1995 $110,000

Title Documents for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven

Access detailed property tax data for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,160
Market value $432,000

Assessment History for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $432,000 $432,000 1.426 $6,160 +8.69%
2024 $432,000 $432,000 1.312 $5,668 +8.34%
2023 $432,000 $432,000 1.211 $5,232 +7.64%
2022 $432,000 $432,000 1.125 $4,860 +2.55%
2021 $432,000 $432,000 1.097 $4,739 -2.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beach Haven Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 72 0.41
Beach Haven Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 72 0.41
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 5.41
Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 5.52
Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 5.52

Nearest middle schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 5.41
Ocean County Vocational Technical School Culinary NR Public 0 6.05
Pinelands Reg Jr High School 3 Public 7-8 520 7.14
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 7.16
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 9.47

Nearest high schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 5.41
Pinelands Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,069 6.99
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 7.16

Neighbors for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven

Here are the neighbors for 437 Centre Street, Beach Haven.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
419 Centre St, Beach Haven 1,640 11/13/2018 $535,000
413 Centre St, Beach Haven 1,404 12/28/2015 $595,000
407 Centre St, Beach Haven 1,446 01/18/2022 $1
447 Centre St, Beach Haven 1,476 05/13/2003 $480,000
111 N Penna Ave, Beach Haven 2,088 03/24/2017 $325,000
440 Dock Rd, Beach Haven 1,116 03/25/2009 $1
420 2nd St, Beach Haven 2,574 12/01/2021
436 2nd St, Beach Haven 1,660 07/03/2014 $625,000
439 Centre St, Beach Haven 1,725 02/28/2020 $692,500
421 Centre St, Beach Haven 1,824 04/02/2024
401 Centre St, Beach Haven 01/05/2021 $500,000
431 Centre St, Beach Haven 844 05/19/2025 $1
444 Dock Rd, Beach Haven 01/18/2016 $385,000
430 Dock Rd, Beach Haven 2,240 11/02/2020 $615,000
443 Centre St, Beach Haven 1,196 06/29/2001 $240,000
445 Centre St, Beach Haven 1,982 04/20/2015 $765,000
417 Centre St, Beach Haven 1,635 03/29/2018 $575,500
415 Centre St, Beach Haven 1,574 11/05/2024 $1
451 Centre St, Beach Haven 1,632 05/11/2022 $985,000
450 Dock Rd, Beach Haven 1,541 06/13/2025 $960,000