Ocean County  »  1002 N Bay Ave

1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven
Zip code 08008
County Ocean
Municipality Beach Haven Borough
Block 204
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Sale date 02/27/2026
Sale price $1,975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,140

Lot & Building Information for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Building sqft 6,800
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

• • Improvements for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

How many sq. ft. does 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 has a total of 6,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $290.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008?

1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,061,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2026 $1,975,000
02/01/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2026 - D
03/19/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/2026 - D
02/18/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Access detailed property tax data for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,140
Market value $1,061,700

Assessment History for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,061,700 $1,061,700 1.426 $15,140 +8.69%
2024 $1,061,700 $1,061,700 1.312 $13,930 +8.34%
2023 $1,061,700 $1,061,700 1.211 $12,857 +7.64%
2022 $1,061,700 $1,061,700 1.125 $11,944 +2.55%
2021 $1,061,700 $1,061,700 1.097 $11,647 -2.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,837
Median age 62.8
Average household income $208,152
Family households 67.2%
Occupied housing units 3,310
Owner occupied units 91.5%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,165,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Here are the neighbors for 1002 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
305 12th St, Beach Haven
900 N Delaware Ave, Beach Haven 7,848 06/09/2018
301-401 9th St, Beach Haven 05/12/2011
25 Taylor Ave, Beach Haven 1,920 02/07/2018 $1
9 Taylor Ave, Beach Haven 3,042 04/02/1980 $87,000
905 N Bay Ave, Beach Haven 03/24/1999 $318,200
901 N Bay Ave, Beach Haven 10/15/2012 $925,000
1001 N Bay Ave, Beach Haven 09/26/1985 $405,000
222 11th St, Beach Haven 990 03/27/1995 $77,500