525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood |
| Zip code | 08722 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Beachwood Borough |
| Block | 1.15 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood
| Property tax | $8,057 |
Lot & Building Information for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood
| Building sqft | 1,500 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.184 |
| Year built | 2000 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood
- • Improvements for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood
525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $252,800, the tax amount paid for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 is $8,056.
When was 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 last sold?525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 was last sold in 02/11/1999.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood
Access detailed property tax data for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,057 |
| Market value | $252,800 |
Assessment History for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $252,800 | $252,800 | 3.187 | $8,057 | +9.75% |
| 2024 | $252,800 | $252,800 | 2.904 | $7,341 | +5.95% |
| 2023 | $252,800 | $252,800 | 2.741 | $6,929 | +3.59% |
| 2022 | $252,800 | $252,800 | 2.646 | $6,689 | +3.12% |
| 2021 | $252,800 | $252,800 | 2.566 | $6,487 | +1.38% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 Leeward Avenue, Beachwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Toms River Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 293 | 0.98 |
| Beachwood Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 482 | 1.04 |
| Pine Beach Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 401 | 1.16 |
| Ocean Academy | NR | Private | 4-12 | 32 | 1.65 |
| St Joseph Grade School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 584 | 1.83 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toms River Intermediate S | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,048 | 1.50 |
| Ocean Academy | NR | Private | 4-12 | 32 | 1.65 |
| Ocean Regional School | NR | Public | 3, 5, 8-10 | 0 | 2.80 |