Ocean County  »  08722  »  Beach Ave  »  737 Beach Ave

737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 Property Information

737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood
Zip code 08722
County Ocean
Municipality Beachwood Borough
Block 3.23
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood

Sale date 09/14/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,081

Lot & Building Information for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood

Building sqft 1,312
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.367
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood

• • Improvements for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722?

737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $261,400, the tax amount paid for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 is $8,330.

When was 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 was last sold in 09/14/1999 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/1999 $1

Title Documents for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/14/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood

Access detailed property tax data for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,331
Current property tax $8,081
Market value $261,400

Assessment History for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $261,400 $261,400 3.187 $8,331 +9.75%
2024 $261,400 $261,400 2.904 $7,591 +5.95%
2023 $261,400 $261,400 2.741 $7,165 +3.59%
2022 $261,400 $261,400 2.646 $6,917 +3.12%
2021 $261,400 $261,400 2.566 $6,708 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 737 Beach Avenue, Beachwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beachwood Elementary School 3 Public K-5 482 0.74
South Toms River Elementary School 3 Public K-5 293 1.15
Pine Beach Elementary School 3 Public K-5 401 1.15
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.51
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 2.13

Nearest middle schools

Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 1.18
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.51
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 2.13
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 2.97
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 3.13

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.51
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 1.71
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.12