Ocean County  »  08722  »  Compass Ave  »  429 Compass Ave

429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood
Zip code 08722
County Ocean
Municipality Beachwood Borough
Block 4.30
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood

Sale date 06/27/2018
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,752

Lot & Building Information for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood

Building sqft 1,816
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 2018
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood

• • Improvements for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722?

429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 was built in 2018 and has a total of 1,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,000, the tax amount paid for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 is $9,752.

When was 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 was last sold in 06/27/2018 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2018 $360,000
10/26/2016 $105,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
06/27/2018 - D
07/05/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/27/2018 - D
07/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2016 - D
11/02/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood

Access detailed property tax data for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,752
Market value $306,000

Assessment History for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $306,000 $306,000 3.187 $9,752 +9.75%
2024 $306,000 $306,000 2.904 $8,886 +5.95%
2023 $306,000 $306,000 2.741 $8,387 +3.59%
2022 $306,000 $306,000 2.646 $8,097 +3.12%
2021 $306,000 $306,000 2.566 $7,852 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 429 Compass Avenue, Beachwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Beach Elementary School 3 Public K-5 401 0.50
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.18
Washington Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 314 1.22
Beachwood Elementary School 3 Public K-5 482 1.26
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.18
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.42
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 2.09
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 2.59
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 3.65

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.18
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 1.19
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.42