Ocean County  »  08722  »  Chestnut St  »  71 Chestnut St

71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, NJ 08722 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, NJ 08722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood
Zip code 08722
County Ocean
Municipality Beachwood Borough
Block 6.49
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

Sale date 01/03/2017
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,553

Lot & Building Information for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 0.184
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

• • Improvements for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

What is the market value of 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, NJ 08722?

The current market value is $237,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2017 $200,000
08/11/1997 $132,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/03/2017 - D
01/05/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, NJ 08722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,553
Market value $237,000

Assessment History for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $237,000 $237,000 3.187 $7,553 +9.75%
2024 $237,000 $237,000 2.904 $6,882 +5.95%
2023 $237,000 $237,000 2.741 $6,496 +3.59%
2022 $237,000 $237,000 2.646 $6,271 +3.12%
2021 $237,000 $237,000 2.566 $6,081 +1.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,088
Median age 42.5
Average household income $123,720
Family households 78.2%
Occupied housing units 4,003
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $316,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

Here are the neighbors for 71 Chestnut Street, Beachwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1160 Beachwood Blvd, Beachwood
1136 Anchor Ave, Beachwood 1,035 07/15/1981 $47,900
1320 Spar Ave, Beachwood 1,518 04/19/2001 $143,000
1109 Beach Ave, Beachwood 12/02/2025 $595,000
1152 Anchor Ave, Beachwood 2,112 06/07/2022 $486,000
1144 Anchor Ave, Beachwood 1,154 03/28/2008 $10
1110 Ship Ave, Beachwood 1,750 01/04/2002 $40,000
1126 Ship Ave, Beachwood 1,526 12/29/2006 $562,000
1130 Ship Ave, Beachwood 12/29/2006 $562,000