New York City  »  10032  »  W 154th St  »  434 W 154th St

434 West 154th Street, New York, NY 10032 Property Information

Also known as: 436 W 154th St, New York, NY 10032

Also known as: 436 W 154th St, New York, NY 10032

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

434 West 154th Street, New York, NY 10032 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 434 West 154th Street
Secondary address 434-436 W 154th St
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10032
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02068-0041

Sales & Tax Overview for 434 West 154th Street, New York

Purchase date 05/05/2014
Purchase price $800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,435

Lot & Building Information for 434 West 154th Street, New York

Lot sqft 2,980
Lot dimensions 45.42 ft x 99.92 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 4,750
Building dimensions 45 ft x 74 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1972
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 434 West 154th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 6
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.10 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 434 West 154th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 434 West 154th Street, New York, NY 10032, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 434 West 154th Street, New York, NY 10032, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 434-436 W 154th St, New York, NY 10032

About 434 West 154th Street, New York

How many square feet does 434 West 154th Street, New York, NY 10032 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 434 West 154th Street, New York, NY 10032 has a total of 4,750 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 434 West 154th Street, New York, NY 10032?

434 West 154th Street, New York, NY 10032 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,980,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 434 West 154th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 434 West 154th Street, New York, NY 10032
Find out who owns 434 West 154th Street, New York, NY 10032.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 434 West 154th Street, New York, NY 10032
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 434 West 154th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 434 West 154th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2014 $800,000

Title Documents for 434 West 154th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2021 - D
10/29/2021 - R
Certificate
(2021102601249002)
10/15/2021 - D
10/29/2021 - R
Easement
(2021102601249003)
10/15/2021 - D
10/29/2021 - R
Declaration
(2021102601249001)
05/12/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Correction Deed
(2021081800191001)
05/12/2021 - D
06/15/2021 - R
Deed
(2021061000171001)
05/05/2014 - D
05/13/2014 - R
Deed
(2014050600618004)
05/02/2014 - D
05/13/2014 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2014050600618001)
04/29/2014 - D
05/13/2014 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2014051300277001)
11/16/2011 - D
11/23/2011 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2011112200438001)
07/27/2007 - D
08/17/2007 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2007080201365002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 434 West 154th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 434 West 154th Street, New York, NY 10032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,788
Estimated property tax: $11,435
Tax assessor's market value: $2,980,000
Assessed value: $178,800

Assessment History for 434 West 154th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 434 West 154th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,980,000 $178,800 $54,368 19.843% $10,788 $10,788 -0.06%
2024/25 $2,441,000 $146,460 $53,746 20.085% $10,795 $10,795 +4.51%
2023/24 $2,706,000 $162,360 $51,425 20.085% $10,329 $10,329 -0.09%
2022/23 $2,957,000 $177,420 $50,906 20.309% $10,338 $10,338 +7.84%
2021/22 $2,841,000 $170,460 $48,025 19.963% $9,587 $9,587 +0.55%

Permits for 434 West 154th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 434 West 154th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/05/2000 Alteration type 2
10/05/2000 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 434 West 154th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saint Nicholas Ave & 155th St at SW Corner
Station lines C
Distance (miles) 0.08
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Amsterdam Av/W 153 St
Line M100
Distance (miles) 0.04

Neighbors for 434 West 154th Street, New York

Here are the neighbors for 434 West 154th Street, New York, NY 10032.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
422 W 154th St, New York 5,065 06/22/2017
419 W 154th St, New York 4,448 09/18/2000
426 W 154th St, New York 4,524 01/22/1988
414 W 154th St, New York 4,068 01/18/1991
1891 Amsterdam Ave, New York 5,000 08/13/1970
429 W 154th St, New York 14,485 05/04/1981
423 W 154th St, New York 4,284 12/10/2014 $1,717,000
424 W 154th St, New York 3,564 01/22/2014
420 W 154th St, New York 4,068 04/08/2022
418 W 154th St, New York 4,032 11/28/2018
416 W 154th St, New York 4,104 10/23/2025 $2,550,000
1893 Amsterdam Ave, New York 4,200 06/29/2017 $1,500,000
412 W 154th St, New York 4,698 08/11/1994
1909 Amsterdam Ave, New York 197,640
425 W 154th St, New York 2,430 05/01/1973
410 W 154th St, New York 3,520 02/13/1990
421 W 154th St, New York 4,368 04/30/2024 $1,050,000
1895 Amsterdam Ave, New York 4,820 05/12/2021
432 W 154th St, New York 4,608 05/31/2011 $999,000