Ocean County  »  08722  »  Chestnut St  »  20 Chestnut St

20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, NJ 08722 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, NJ 08722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood
Zip code 08722
County Ocean
Municipality Beachwood Borough
Block 10.15
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

Sale date 11/03/2022
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,170

Lot & Building Information for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

Building sqft 1,716
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

• • Improvements for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, NJ 08722?

20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, NJ 08722 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, NJ 08722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $193,600, the tax amount paid for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, NJ 08722 is $6,170.

When was 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, NJ 08722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, NJ 08722 was last sold in 11/03/2022 for $130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2022 $130,000

Title Documents for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2024 - D
08/27/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/03/2022 - D
11/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2052
11/03/2022 - D
11/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, NJ 08722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,170
Market value $193,600

Assessment History for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $193,600 $193,600 3.187 $6,170 +9.75%
2024 $193,600 $193,600 2.904 $5,622 +5.95%
2023 $193,600 $193,600 2.741 $5,307 +3.59%
2022 $193,600 $193,600 2.646 $5,123 +3.12%
2021 $193,600 $193,600 2.566 $4,968 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Chestnut Street, Beachwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beachwood Elementary School 3 Public K-5 482 0.22
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.25
Pine Beach Elementary School 3 Public K-5 401 1.26
South Toms River Elementary School 3 Public K-5 293 1.77
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 1.98

Nearest middle schools

Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 0.72
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.25
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 2.39
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 2.73
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 3.80

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.25
Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 2.23
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 2.36