644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood |
| Zip code | 08722 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Beachwood Borough |
| Block | 11.16 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood
| Current property tax | $5,592 |
Lot & Building Information for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood
| Building sqft | 1,152 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.184 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood
- • Improvements for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood
644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $183,300, the tax amount paid for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722 is $5,841.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood
Access detailed property tax data for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood, NJ 08722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $5,842 |
| Current property tax | $5,592 |
| Market value | $183,300 |
Assessment History for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $183,300 | $183,300 | 3.187 | $5,842 | +9.75% |
| 2024 | $183,300 | $183,300 | 2.904 | $5,323 | +5.95% |
| 2023 | $183,300 | $183,300 | 2.741 | $5,024 | +3.59% |
| 2022 | $183,300 | $183,300 | 2.646 | $4,850 | +3.12% |
| 2021 | $183,300 | $183,300 | 2.566 | $4,703 | +1.38% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 644 Berkeley Avenue, Beachwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beachwood Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 482 | 0.32 |
| Pine Beach Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 401 | 0.76 |
| Ocean Academy | NR | Private | 4-12 | 32 | 0.89 |
| Bayville Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-4 | 506 | 1.77 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Academy | NR | Private | 4-12 | 32 | 0.89 |
| Toms River Intermediate S | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,048 | 1.22 |
| St Joseph Grade School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 584 | 2.32 |
| Central Regional Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 716 | 2.86 |