New York City  »  11234  »  Arkansas Dr  »  231 Arkansas Dr

231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Arkansas Drive
Neighborhood Mill Basin
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08612-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/15/2012
Purchase price $999,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,677

Lot & Building Information for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,200
Lot dimensions 42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,506
Building dimensions 26.5 ft x 49.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Split-level
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Arkansas Drive (narrow)
National Drive (wide)
Whitman Drive (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 1.07 Miles

Other Property Data for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,780, the tax amount paid for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $13,846. For the next year, the tax amount for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $14,677.

When was 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?

231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 07/18/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2012 $999,000
10/07/2008 $980,000
10/31/2003 $10
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023102000201001)
07/18/2023 - D
07/31/2023 - R
Deed
(2023072700410001)
03/27/2023 - D
04/12/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023032700684001)
06/07/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021070700597001)
12/16/2016 - D
02/13/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2016122100310001)
11/06/2013 - D
01/16/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013110800219001)
08/15/2013 - D
09/14/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013082601453001)
12/18/2012 - D
01/02/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012121800704001)
11/15/2012 - D
11/28/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012112001340002)
11/15/2012 - D
11/28/2012 - R
Deed
(2012112001340001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,846
Estimated property tax: $14,677
Tax assessor's market value: $1,163,000
Assessed value: $69,780

Assessment History for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,163,000 $69,780 $69,780 19.843% $13,846 $13,846 -1.92%
2024/25 $1,222,000 $73,320 $70,290 20.085% $14,118 $14,118 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,338,000 $80,280 $66,312 20.085% $13,319 $13,319 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,178,000 $70,680 $66,312 20.309% $13,467 $13,467 +7.58%
2021/22 $1,215,000 $72,900 $62,705 19.963% $12,518 $12,518 -4.20%

Permits for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/12/2008 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 231 Arkansas Drive, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Mill Basin Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mill Basin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Mill Basin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,600,000
32% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$466
-4.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 2.603
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 66 St / Bassett Av
Distance (miles) 0.253

Schools

Nearest elementary schools