29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information
29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 29 Kansas Place |
| Neighborhood | Mill Basin |
| Zip code | 11234 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 08614-0005 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,043 |
Lot & Building Information for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 5,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Large Suburban Residence (A3) |
| Building sqft | 2,016 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | High ranch |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Expensive wood |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Frontage(s) | National Drive (wide) Kansas Place (narrow) |
Area Overview
| School district | 22 |
| Community district | 18 |
| Closest police station | 0.59 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 1.15 Miles |
Other Property Data for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn
29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $57,300, the tax amount paid for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $4,757. For the next year, the tax amount for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $5,043.
When was 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 10/12/1993.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,758 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,043 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $955,000 |
| Assessed value: | $57,300 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $955,000 | $57,300 | $23,977 | 19.843% | $9,516 | $4,758 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $754,000 | $45,240 | $22,620 | 20.085% | $9,086 | $4,543 | -16.32% |
| 2023/24 | $901,000 | $54,060 | $27,030 | 20.085% | $10,858 | $5,429 | -52.09% |
| 2022/23 | $930,000 | $55,800 | $55,800 | 20.309% | $11,332 | $11,332 | -7.24% |
| 2021/22 | $1,020,000 | $61,200 | $61,200 | 19.963% | $12,217 | $12,217 | -11.82% |
Permits for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Mill Basin Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mill Basin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Mill Basin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 2.74 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | E 66 St / Mayfair Dr S | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.288 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 236 Mill Basin | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 572 | 0.83 |
| Hebrew Language Academy | 5 | No | Charter | PK, K-8 | 610 | 0.70 |
| Yeshivah of Crown Heights | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 400 | 0.88 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 78 Roy H Mann | 6 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 542 | 1.15 |
| St Bernard Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 317 | 1.00 |
| Success Academy Bergen Beach | 10 | No | Charter | K-8 | 1,052 | 1.15 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison High School | 5 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,630 | 2.35 |
| Scholar Skills Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 3-11 | 23 | 1.62 |
| Eisek Hatorah d'RACHMISTRIVKA | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 107 | 1.90 |
| Origins High School | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 438 | 1.94 |
| New Visions Charter HS-Advanced Math & Science | 6 | No | Charter | 9-12 | 407 | 1.94 |
Neighbors for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 29 Kansas Place, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Kansas Pl, Brooklyn | 2,220 | 12/27/2021 | $10 |
| 18 Kansas Pl, Brooklyn | 2,604 | 03/28/2020 | |
| 28 Montana Pl, Brooklyn | 3,612 | 04/19/1988 | |
| 111 Indiana Pl, Brooklyn | 2,460 | 10/12/2004 | $855,000 |
| 11 Kansas Pl, Brooklyn | 3,162 | 11/29/2000 | |
| 22 Montana Pl, Brooklyn | 3,612 | 01/25/2008 | $1,200,000 |
| 12 Kansas Pl, Brooklyn | 2,348 | 03/01/2012 | $995,000 |
| 107 Indiana Pl, Brooklyn | 2,348 | 02/21/2014 | $880,000 |
| 23 Kansas Pl, Brooklyn | 1,724 | 07/10/2009 | |
| 7 Kansas Pl, Brooklyn | 2,158 | 06/11/2018 | $1,065,000 |
| 1 Kansas Pl, Brooklyn | 2,553 | 06/28/2016 | $1,650,000 |
| 40 Montana Pl, Brooklyn | 2,752 | 09/17/2019 | $1,050,000 |
| 16 Montana Pl, Brooklyn | 3,778 | 06/07/2016 | |
| 2 Kansas Pl, Brooklyn | 4,954 | 12/16/2020 | $1,875,000 |
| 117 Indiana Pl, Brooklyn | 3,240 | 03/07/2019 | $1,668,500 |
| 123 Indiana Pl, Brooklyn | 3,495 | 07/12/2022 | $1,510,000 |
| 284 Arkansas Dr, Brooklyn | 5,743 | 03/08/2021 | |
| 34 Montana Pl, Brooklyn | 2,680 | 11/28/2018 | $1,100,000 |
| 24 Kansas Pl, Brooklyn | 2,348 | 06/08/2021 | |
| 101 Indiana Pl, Brooklyn | 4,214 | 10/28/2004 | $1,180,000 |