151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information
151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 151 Barlow Dr S |
| Neighborhood | Mill Basin |
| Zip code | 11234 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 08620-0003 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 05/11/2023 |
| Purchase price | $1,200,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $13,229 |
Lot & Building Information for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 3,750 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
|
| Building sqft | 2,220 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | High ranch |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Frontage(s) | Barlow Drive South (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | East 66 Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 22 |
| Community district | 18 |
| Closest police station | 0.42 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.97 Miles |
Other Property Data for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn
151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,220 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $74,940, the tax amount paid for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $12,481. For the next year, the tax amount for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $13,229.
When was 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 05/11/2023 for $1,200,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $12,481 |
| Estimated property tax: | $13,229 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,249,000 |
| Assessed value: | $74,940 |
Assessment History for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,249,000 | $74,940 | $62,899 | 19.843% | $12,481 | $12,481 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $1,104,000 | $66,240 | $62,899 | 20.085% | $12,633 | $12,633 | +0.76% |
| 2023/24 | $1,189,000 | $71,340 | $62,426 | 20.085% | $12,538 | $12,538 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $999,000 | $59,940 | $58,894 | 20.309% | $11,961 | $11,961 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,018,000 | $61,080 | $55,560 | 19.963% | $11,091 | $11,091 | +0.54% |
Permits for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Mill Basin Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mill Basin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Mill Basin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 2.59 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | E 66 St / Bassett Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.128 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 236 Mill Basin | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 572 | 0.65 |
| Hebrew Language Academy | 5 | No | Charter | PK, K-8 | 610 | 0.53 |
| Yeshivah of Crown Heights | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 400 | 0.69 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 78 Roy H Mann | 6 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 542 | 0.96 |
| St Bernard Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 317 | 0.82 |
| Success Academy Bergen Beach | 10 | No | Charter | K-8 | 1,052 | 0.96 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison High School | 5 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,630 | 2.24 |
| Scholar Skills Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 3-11 | 23 | 1.45 |
| Eisek Hatorah d'RACHMISTRIVKA | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 107 | 1.73 |
| Mesivta Lev Bonim | NR | No | Private | 10-12 | 0 | 1.88 |
| Mesivta Lev Bonim | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 56 | 1.88 |
Neighbors for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 151 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 137 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 2,220 | 01/08/1997 | |
| 121 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 2,220 | 05/10/2002 | |
| 153 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 3,646 | 08/02/2012 | $885,000 |
| 154 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 2,460 | 04/20/1992 | |
| 150 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 1,836 | 08/13/2021 | $975,000 |
| 117 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 2,906 | 07/06/2004 | $806,000 |
| 120 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 1,798 | 03/25/1993 | |
| 141 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 2,500 | 07/17/2024 | $990,000 |
| 125 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 2,220 | 06/30/2021 | $1,170,000 |
| 138 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 1,836 | 03/07/2024 | $1,350,000 |
| 126 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 1,836 | 11/18/2016 | $860,000 |
| 113 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 3,275 | 08/31/2023 | $950,000 |
| 145 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 2,220 | 04/19/2019 | $915,000 |
| 133 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 2,220 | 09/05/1978 | |
| 114 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 2,386 | 01/20/2017 | $954,000 |
| 149 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 2,200 | 02/17/1989 | |
| 129 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 2,220 | 01/12/1993 | |
| 146 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 1,836 | 11/11/2022 | $1,525,000 |
| 142 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 2,436 | 07/20/2017 | |
| 132 Barlow Dr S, Brooklyn | 1,836 | 10/29/1998 |