New York City  »  11234  »  Whitman Dr  »  202 Whitman Dr

202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 Whitman Drive
Neighborhood Mill Basin
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08621-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/27/2017
Purchase price $995,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,229

Lot & Building Information for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,317
Lot dimensions 43.17 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,424
Building dimensions 26.5 ft x 49.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Split-level
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Whitman Drive (narrow)
Nearest wide street National Drive
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 1.02 Miles

Other Property Data for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,000, the tax amount paid for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $13,423. For the next year, the tax amount for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $14,229.

When was 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 04/27/2017 for $995,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2017 $995,000
09/24/2007 $999,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/05/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017051000900001)
05/04/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017051000854001)
04/27/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017050900917003)
04/27/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Deed
(2017050900917002)
04/26/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Power of Attorney
(2017050900917001)
08/13/2008 - D
11/18/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010110900682001)
10/19/2007 - D
10/29/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007102300887001)
09/24/2007 - D
10/03/2007 - R
Deed
(2007092600155002)
10/28/2003 - D
01/21/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003110501332001)
05/09/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3050007213305)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,424
Estimated property tax: $14,229
Tax assessor's market value: $1,500,000
Assessed value: $90,000

Assessment History for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,500,000 $90,000 $67,651 19.843% $13,424 $13,424 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,285,000 $77,100 $67,651 20.085% $13,588 $13,588 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,418,000 $85,080 $67,142 20.085% $13,485 $13,485 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,169,000 $70,140 $63,342 20.309% $12,864 $12,864 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,142,000 $68,520 $59,758 19.963% $11,929 $11,929 +0.55%

Permits for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/15/2008 Alteration type 2
01/15/2008 Alteration type 2
08/05/1999 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Mill Basin Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mill Basin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Mill Basin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,600,000
32% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$466
-4.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 2.56
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 66 St / Bassett Av
Distance (miles) 0.206

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 236 Mill Basin 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 572 0.70
P.S. 236 Mill Basin 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 572 0.70
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.62
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.62
Yeshivah of Crown Heights NR No Private PK-8 400 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 78 Roy H Mann 6 Yes Public 6-8 542 0.99
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.62
Yeshivah of Crown Heights NR No Private PK-8 400 0.74
St Bernard Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.83
Success Academy Bergen Beach 10 No Charter K-8 1,052 0.99

Nearest high schools

James Madison High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 3,630 2.35
Scholar Skills Christian Academy NR No Private 3-11 23 1.54
Eisek Hatorah d'RACHMISTRIVKA NR No Private 9-12 107 1.72
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 10-12 0 1.86
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 9-12 56 1.86

Neighbors for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 202 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
345 Mayfair Dr S, Brooklyn 1,764 08/09/2021 $1,300,000
208 Whitman Dr, Brooklyn 3,482 02/09/2004 $700,000
236 Whitman Dr, Brooklyn 2,412 03/26/2019
196 Whitman Dr, Brooklyn 2,624 02/03/2016 $975,000
373 Mayfair Dr S, Brooklyn 3,000 05/02/2023
232 Whitman Dr, Brooklyn 2,412 09/30/2024
341 Mayfair Dr S, Brooklyn 4,578 03/09/2001
349 Mayfair Dr S, Brooklyn 3,709 08/16/2016 $1,300,000
216 Whitman Dr, Brooklyn 2,412
244 Whitman Dr, Brooklyn 2,612 11/01/2008 $980,000
353 Mayfair Dr S, Brooklyn 2,437 06/22/2016 $1,290,000
357 Mayfair Dr S, Brooklyn 2,337 04/26/1981
220 Whitman Dr, Brooklyn 3,386 07/29/2015 $1,100,000
212 Whitman Dr, Brooklyn 2,412 03/02/2009
365 Mayfair Dr S, Brooklyn 3,159 09/14/2023 $1,560,000
226 Whitman Dr, Brooklyn 2,412 05/17/2019
240 Whitman Dr, Brooklyn 2,412 09/29/2020
248 Whitman Dr, Brooklyn 2,965 12/08/2022 $1,475,000
361 Mayfair Dr S, Brooklyn 3,600 08/16/1985
369 Mayfair Dr S, Brooklyn 2,497 02/02/2026 $1,600,000