New York City  »  11234  »  Whitman Dr  »  106 Whitman Dr

106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Whitman Drive
Neighborhood Mill Basin
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08628-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/28/2022
Purchase price $990,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,812

Lot & Building Information for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,392
Lot dimensions 53.92 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 2,406
Building dimensions 40 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Status
Status date
Year built 1965
Year last altered 2025
Frontage(s) Whitman Drive (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 69 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.89 Miles

Other Property Data for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,406 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,840, the tax amount paid for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $12,086. For the next year, the tax amount for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $12,812.

When was 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 10/28/2022 for $990,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2022 $990,000

Title Documents for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2024 - D
11/20/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024111800599001)
06/20/2023 - D
07/12/2023 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2023071100690002)
06/20/2023 - D
07/12/2023 - R
Certificate
(2023071100690001)
10/28/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022110300848002)
10/28/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Deed
(2022110300848001)
05/17/2022 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2022060600525001)
03/28/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Deed
(2022032901351001)
12/07/2010 - D
12/13/2010 - R
Deed
(2010120700526001)
10/02/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3620005788762)
03/06/1974 - R Mortgage
(37430069500649)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,087
Estimated property tax: $12,812
Tax assessor's market value: $1,264,000
Assessed value: $75,840

Assessment History for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,264,000 $75,840 $60,912 19.843% $12,087 $12,087 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,208,000 $72,480 $60,912 20.085% $12,234 $12,234 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,102,000 $66,120 $60,455 20.085% $12,142 $12,142 +140.43%
2022/23 $1,207,000 $72,420 $24,867 20.309% $11,583 $5,050 +7.54%
2021/22 $1,158,000 $69,480 $23,523 19.963% $10,741 $4,696 +0.97%

Permits for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/01/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
09/17/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
08/31/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
06/11/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
11/06/2024 Alteration
10/10/2024 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
09/23/2024 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
07/23/2024 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
06/20/2024 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
06/12/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 106 Whitman Drive, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Mill Basin Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mill Basin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Mill Basin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price