Ocean County  »  08721  »  Bradford Pl  »  278 Bradford Pl

278 Bradford Place, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

278 Bradford Place, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Bradford Place, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Bradford Place, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 260
Lot 9
Neighborhood Crystal Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville

Sale date 11/16/2017
Sale price $17,500
Arm's length
Property tax $5,157

Lot & Building Information for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville

Building sqft 1,698
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.402
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville

• • Improvements for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 Bradford Place, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville, NJ 08721?

278 Bradford Place, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 278 Bradford Place, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,100, the tax amount paid for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $5,156.

When was 278 Bradford Place, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

278 Bradford Place, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 11/16/2017 for $17,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2017 $17,500
08/26/1988 $96,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2047
11/16/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,157
Market value $199,100

Assessment History for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $199,100 $199,100 2.59 $5,157 +7.42%
2024 $199,100 $199,100 2.411 $4,800 +3.92%
2023 $199,100 $199,100 2.32 $4,619 +1.89%
2022 $199,100 $199,100 2.277 $4,534 +2.15%
2021 $199,100 $199,100 2.229 $4,438 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 Bradford Place, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beachwood Elementary School 3 Public K-5 482 1.90
Cedar Creek Elementary School 5 Public K-4 451 2.11
Mill Pond Elementary School 3 Public PK, 5-6 680 2.16
Mill Pond Elementary School 3 Public PK, 5-6 680 2.16
Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 2.40

Nearest middle schools

Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 0.66
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 1.14
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.67
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 2.86
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 4.05

Nearest high schools

Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 0.60