Ocean County  »  08721  »  Cumberland Ave  »  409 Cumberland Ave

409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 380
Lot 5
Neighborhood Crystal Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville

Property tax $8,552

Lot & Building Information for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville

Building sqft 2,564
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.448
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville

• • Improvements for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721?

409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,200, the tax amount paid for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $8,552.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,552
Market value $330,200

Assessment History for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,200 $330,200 2.59 $8,552 +7.42%
2024 $330,200 $330,200 2.411 $7,961 +3.92%
2023 $330,200 $330,200 2.32 $7,661 +1.89%
2022 $330,200 $330,200 2.277 $7,519 +2.15%
2021 $330,200 $330,200 2.229 $7,360 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Cumberland Avenue, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beachwood Elementary School 3 Public K-5 482 1.54
Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 1.75
Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 1.75
Berkeley Township Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 587 1.88
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.08

Nearest middle schools

Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 1.17
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 1.18
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.08
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 2.98
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 3.68

Nearest high schools

Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 0.92
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.08