338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information
338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville |
| Zip code | 08721 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Berkeley Township |
| Block | 534 |
| Lot | 16 |
| Neighborhood | Crystal Lake |
Sales & Tax Overview for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville
| Sale date | 05/28/2002 |
| Sale price | $225,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,149 |
Lot & Building Information for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville
| Building sqft | 2,320 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.344 |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville
- • Improvements for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville
338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,320 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $324,300, the tax amount paid for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $8,399.
When was 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 05/28/2002 for $225,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/28/2002 | $225,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville
Access detailed property tax data for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,399 |
| Current property tax | $8,149 |
| Market value | $324,300 |
Assessment History for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $324,300 | $324,300 | 2.59 | $8,399 | +7.42% |
| 2024 | $324,300 | $324,300 | 2.411 | $7,819 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $324,300 | $324,300 | 2.32 | $7,524 | +1.89% |
| 2022 | $324,300 | $324,300 | 2.277 | $7,384 | +2.15% |
| 2021 | $324,300 | $324,300 | 2.229 | $7,229 | 0.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 338 Hoover Avenue, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clara B Worth Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-4 | 702 | 1.59 |
| Beachwood Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 482 | 1.68 |
| Berkeley Township Elementary School | 4 | Public | 5-6 | 587 | 1.77 |
| Cedar Creek Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-4 | 451 | 2.07 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Regional Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 716 | 1.19 |
| Toms River Intermediate S | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,048 | 1.35 |
| Ocean Academy | NR | Private | 4-12 | 32 | 2.15 |