New York City  »  11235  »  Brighton 8 St  »  2931 Brighton 8 St

2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2931 Brighton 8 Street
Neighborhood Brighton Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08668-0806

Sales & Tax Overview for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/29/2025
Purchase price $1,510,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,190

Lot & Building Information for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,042
Lot dimensions 40.92 ft x 49.92 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,507
Building dimensions 25.5 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Brighton 8 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Coney Island Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.84 Miles
Closest fire station 0.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,507 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,020, the tax amount paid for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $8,190. For the next year, the tax amount for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $8,190.

When was 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 09/29/2025 for $1,510,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2025 $1,510,000
05/06/2005 $575,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2025 - D
11/03/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025103100481001)
09/29/2025 - D
10/09/2025 - R
Deed
(2025100900496001)
07/07/2022 - D
07/22/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022071901332001)
07/07/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022070801154001)
01/10/2019 - D
01/15/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019011400758001)
12/24/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019010400260001)
02/06/2018 - D
02/09/2018 - R
Deed
(2018020801157001)
12/27/2016 - D
01/06/2017 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2016122800896002)
12/27/2016 - D
01/06/2017 - R
Certificate
(2016122800896001)
09/10/2014 - D
09/18/2014 - R
Release
(2014091002406001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,190
Estimated property tax: $8,190
Tax assessor's market value: $1,267,000
Assessed value: $76,020

Assessment History for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,267,000 $76,020 $41,275 19.843% $8,190 $8,190 -0.33%
2024/25 $1,001,000 $60,060 $40,914 20.085% $8,218 $8,218 +5.94%
2023/24 $1,221,000 $73,260 $38,621 20.085% $7,757 $7,757 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,243,000 $74,580 $36,436 20.309% $7,400 $7,400 +7.77%
2021/22 $986,000 $59,160 $34,396 19.963% $6,866 $6,866 -5.15%

Permits for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/10/2017 Alteration type 3
01/31/2017 Alteration type 3
06/09/2016 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2931 Brighton 8 Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brighton Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brighton Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brighton Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$535,000
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$707
4.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.209
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Neptune Av/Coney Island Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.066

Schools