Ocean County  »  08701  »  Arlington Ave  »  462 Arlington Ave

462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 698
Lot 47
Neighborhood Pinewald

Sales & Tax Overview for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood

Sale date 01/25/2021
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,446

Lot & Building Information for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,906
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 2009 and has a total of 1,906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $287,500, the tax amount paid for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $7,446.

When was 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 01/25/2021 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2021 $415,000
03/26/2012 $1
08/19/2009 $329,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2021 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
01/25/2021 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2012 - D
10/19/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2009 - D
11/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2009 - D
02/02/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/23/2004 - D
11/12/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/24/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,446
Market value $287,500

Assessment History for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $287,500 $287,500 2.59 $7,446 +7.42%
2024 $287,500 $287,500 2.411 $6,932 +3.92%
2023 $287,500 $287,500 2.32 $6,670 +1.89%
2022 $287,500 $287,500 2.277 $6,546 +2.15%
2021 $287,500 $287,500 2.229 $6,408 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 462 Arlington Avenue, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 0.59
Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 0.59
Berkeley Township Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 587 1.16
Lanoka Harbor Elementary School 4 Public K-4 443 1.69
Cedar Creek Elementary School 5 Public K-4 451 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 1.86
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 2.37
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.50
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 2.52
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 2.56

Nearest high schools

Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 1.55
Lacey Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,222 2.31
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.50