New York City  »  11235  »  Ocean View Ave  »  200 Ocean View Ave

200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 Ocean View Avenue
Secondary address 3001 Brighton 1 St
Neighborhood Brighton Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08671-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,113

Lot & Building Information for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,688
Lot dimensions 32.42 ft x 67.75 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 2,520
Building dimensions 28 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1950
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3001 Brighton 1 St, Brooklyn, NY 11235
  • 200-204 Ocean View Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,264,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2010 - D
05/11/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011041201280002)
06/25/2010 - D
05/11/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011041201280001)
12/01/2005 - D
12/29/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005121901918002)
12/01/2005 - D
12/29/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005121901918001)
10/17/2005 - D
12/29/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005121901918003)
09/12/2002 - D
12/30/2002 - R
Deed
(3020009026302)
03/02/1999 - R Mortgage
(3770006480977)
11/16/1998 - D
03/02/1999 - R
Deed
(3990006479999)
08/10/1984 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3950001034795)
11/13/1980 - D
11/13/1980 - R
Deed
(38030119700717)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,113
Estimated property tax: $6,113
Tax assessor's market value: $1,264,000
Assessed value: $75,840
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,264,000 $75,840 $30,807 19.843% $6,395 $6,113 -0.68%
2024/25 $1,277,000 $76,620 $30,644 20.085% $6,424 $6,155 +6.50%
2023/24 $1,129,000 $67,740 $28,774 20.085% $6,060 $5,779 +5.37%
2022/23 $1,041,000 $62,460 $27,006 20.309% $5,781 $5,485 +8.09%
2021/22 $958,000 $57,480 $25,416 19.963% $5,361 $5,074 -5.25%

Permits for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ocean Pkwy & Brighton Beach Rd at NE Corner
Station lines Q
Distance (miles) 0.154
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ocean Py/Ocean View Av
Line B1
Distance (miles) 0.074

Neighbors for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 200 Ocean View Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
216 Ocean View Ave, Brooklyn 1,730 04/30/2025