Ocean County  »  08721  »  Park Ave  »  22 Park Ave

22 Park Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

22 Park Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Park Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Park Avenue, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 842
Lot 6
Neighborhood Bayville

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville

Sale date 09/25/2006
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville

Building sqft 1,000
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville

• • Improvements for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Park Avenue, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721?

22 Park Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Park Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $176,300, the tax amount paid for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $4,566.

When was 22 Park Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Park Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 09/25/2006 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2006 $230,000
01/06/2006 $230,000
03/16/1999 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2023 - D
08/10/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/04/2053
09/25/2006 - D
09/26/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2006 - D
01/10/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/16/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,566
Current property tax $0
Market value $176,300

Assessment History for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $176,300 $176,300 2.59 $4,566 +7.42%
2024 $176,300 $176,300 2.411 $4,251 +3.92%
2023 $176,300 $176,300 2.32 $4,090 +1.89%
2022 $176,300 $176,300 2.277 $4,014 +2.15%
2021 $176,300 $176,300 2.229 $3,930 0.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,783
Median age 44.8
Average household income $123,682
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 8,458
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $394,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $345,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville

Here are the neighbors for 22 Park Avenue, Bayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Park Ave, Bayville 760 11/19/2004 $203,000
26 Park Ave, Bayville 1,594 09/23/2008 $1
18 Chain Blvd, Bayville 1,612 06/05/2025 $1
16 Chain Blvd, Bayville 1,192 06/12/2023 $1
340 Route 9, Waretown 23,516 11/01/2024 $4,300,000
18 Pine Tree Dr, Bayville 1,624
20 Pine Tree Dr, Bayville 1,248 06/16/2025 $1
28 Park Ave, Bayville 760 07/31/2025 $255,000
18 Park Ave, Bayville 760