Ocean County  »  08721  »  Butler Ave  »  50 Butler Ave

50 Butler Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

50 Butler Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Butler Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 858.01
Lot 26
Neighborhood Bayville

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville

Sale date 10/29/2021
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,477

Lot & Building Information for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville

Building sqft 1,543
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville

• • Improvements for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721?

50 Butler Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,543 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,700, the tax amount paid for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $4,809.

When was 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Butler Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 10/29/2021 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2021 $280,000
03/18/2011 $1
09/30/2004 $277,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/10/2023 - D
03/13/2023 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2053
10/29/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2011 - D
03/22/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2004 - D
10/13/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/24/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,477
Market value $185,700

Assessment History for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $185,700 $185,700 2.411 $4,477 +3.92%
2023 $185,700 $185,700 2.32 $4,308 +1.89%
2022 $185,700 $185,700 2.277 $4,228 +2.15%
2021 $185,700 $185,700 2.229 $4,139 0.00%
2020 $185,700 $185,700 2.229 $4,139 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.51
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.51
Berkeley Township Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 587 0.65
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.81
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.31
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 2.48
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 3.06
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 3.64
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 3.81

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.31
Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 2.75
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 3.67
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 3.83
Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 3.89

Neighbors for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville

Here are the neighbors for 50 Butler Avenue, Bayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Cranmer Rd, Bayville 2,542 03/23/2019 $250,000
77 Cranmer Rd, Bayville 1,832 02/08/2024 $340,000
11 Starfish CT, Bayville 1,552 04/08/2013 $1
9 Starfish CT, Bayville 1,418 03/24/2015 $180,000
79 Cranmer Rd, Bayville 1,786 03/06/2020 $1
73 Cranmer Rd, Bayville 1,608 02/28/2005 $278,000
71 Cranmer Rd, Bayville 1,846 10/15/2018 $224,500
5 Wharfside Way, Bayville 6,505 04/05/1995 $1
17 Starfish CT, Bayville 1,908 09/17/2010 $224,000
3 Starfish CT, Bayville 1,904 05/15/1993 $160,900
46 Butler Ave, Bayville 1,400 06/21/2023 $356,000
75 Butler Ave, Bayville 1,369 05/17/2013 $135,000
15 Starfish CT, Bayville 1,380 06/28/2011 $150,000
13 Starfish CT, Bayville 1,726 03/01/2024 $1
7 Starfish CT, Bayville 1,726 12/26/2012 $200,000
5 Starfish CT, Bayville 1,637 09/21/2020 $275,000
52 Butler Ave, Bayville 2,556 11/13/2001 $235,000
73 Butler Ave, Bayville 1,511 05/05/2023 $1
44 Butler Ave, Bayville 1,669 08/19/2021 $1
75 Cranmer Rd, Bayville 1,694 07/03/2024 $410,000