Ocean County  »  08721  »  Wharfside Way  »  6 Wharfside Way

6 Wharfside Way, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

6 Wharfside Way, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Wharfside Way, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 858.05
Lot 16
Neighborhood Bayville

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville

Sale date 11/27/2024
Sale price $1
Property tax $3,477

Lot & Building Information for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville

Building sqft 1,373
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.122
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville

• • Improvements for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville, NJ 08721?

6 Wharfside Way, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,373 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $3,734.

When was 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Wharfside Way, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 11/27/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2024 $1
10/05/2011 $1
06/21/1990 $134,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/27/2024 - D
12/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/27/2024 - D
12/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/05/2011 - D
10/06/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,477
Market value $144,200

Assessment History for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $144,200 $144,200 2.411 $3,477 +3.92%
2023 $144,200 $144,200 2.32 $3,345 +1.89%
2022 $144,200 $144,200 2.277 $3,283 +2.15%
2021 $144,200 $144,200 2.229 $3,214 0.00%
2020 $144,200 $144,200 2.229 $3,214 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Wharfside Way, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.57
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.57
Berkeley Township Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 587 0.63
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.92
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.29
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 2.38
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 2.95
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 3.62
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 3.81

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.29
Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 2.64