Ocean County  »  08721  »  Browning Ave  »  4 Browning Ave

4 Browning Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

4 Browning Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Browning Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 882.08
Lot 10
Neighborhood Bayville

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville

Current property tax $5,669

Lot & Building Information for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville

Building sqft 1,309
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.729 i
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville

• • Improvements for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721?

4 Browning Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,309 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $6,358.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,919
Current property tax $5,669
Market value $245,500

Assessment History for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $245,500 $245,500 2.411 $5,919 +3.92%
2023 $245,500 $245,500 2.32 $5,696 +1.89%
2022 $245,500 $245,500 2.277 $5,590 +2.15%
2021 $245,500 $245,500 2.229 $5,472 0.00%
2020 $245,500 $245,500 2.229 $5,472 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 0.36
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.69
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.69
Pine Beach Elementary School 3 Public K-5 401 0.94
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 0.36
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 2.24
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 2.69
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 3.45
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 3.90

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 0.36
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 2.58
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.71
Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 2.99
Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 3.19

Neighbors for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville

Here are the neighbors for 4 Browning Avenue, Bayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Browning Ave, Bayville 1,774 03/27/2001 $1
46 Browning Ave, Bayville 1,238 10/31/2008 $1
12 Browning Ave, Bayville 1,288
14 Browning Ave, Bayville 1,831 04/01/2003 $250,000
20 Penny Ln, Bayville 2,788 05/24/2010 $375,000
22 Penny Ln, Bayville 2,376 05/24/2024 $1
16 Penny Ln, Bayville 2,788 07/30/2018 $375,000
17 Penny Ln, Bayville 2,566 04/10/2000 $195,000
19 Penny Ln, Bayville 2,135 07/30/2004 $357,000
10 Browning Ave, Bayville 2,030
20 Browning Ave, Bayville 2,002 12/14/2022 $399,000
15 Frost Dr, Bayville 1,036 01/18/2018 $325,000
18 Penny Ln, Bayville 2,376 10/06/2021 $475,000
16 Browning Ave, Bayville 1,818
15 Penny Ln, Bayville 2,600 03/25/2021 $515,000
21 Penny Ln, Bayville 2,553 02/28/2001 $197,000
8 Browning Ave, Bayville 1,288 07/26/2019 $235,000
22 Browning Ave, Bayville 3,062 12/08/2016 $295,000
2 Browning Ave, Bayville 1,782 04/09/2018 $210,120
18 Browning Ave, Bayville 2,544 11/23/2020 $360,000