Ocean County  »  08724  »  Helen Dr  »  2 Helen Dr

2 Helen Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

2 Helen Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Helen Drive, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Helen Drive, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 886.04
Lot 1
Neighborhood Bayville

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Helen Drive, Brick

Sale date 05/25/2018
Sale price $319,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,422

Lot & Building Information for 2 Helen Drive, Brick

Building sqft 3,156
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1992
Units 248
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Helen Drive, Brick

• • Improvements for 2 Helen Drive, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Helen Drive, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Helen Drive, Brick, NJ 08724?

2 Helen Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1992 and has a total of 3,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Helen Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $349,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Helen Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 is $9,046.

When was 2 Helen Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Helen Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 05/25/2018 for $319,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Helen Drive, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Helen Drive, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2018 $319,000
11/21/1997 $124,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Helen Drive, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Helen Drive, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/06/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Mortgage Modification 05/01/2051
05/25/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
11/21/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Helen Drive, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Helen Drive, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,422
Market value $349,300

Assessment History for 2 Helen Drive, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Helen Drive, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $349,300 $349,300 2.411 $8,422 +3.92%
2023 $349,300 $349,300 2.32 $8,104 +8.18%
2022 $329,000 $329,000 2.277 $7,491 +2.15%
2021 $329,000 $329,000 2.229 $7,333 0.00%
2020 $329,000 $329,000 2.229 $7,333 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Helen Drive, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Helen Drive, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 0.64
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 0.64
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.79
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.79
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.03
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 2.90
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 2.93
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 4.05
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 4.07

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.03
Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 2.60
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 2.90