Ocean County  »  08741  »  Layton Ave  »  25 Layton Ave

25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741 Property Information

25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach
Zip code 08741
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 887
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach

Property tax $5,883

Lot & Building Information for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.223
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach

• • Improvements for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741?

25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,000, the tax amount paid for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741 is $6,319.

When was 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741 last sold?

25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741 was last sold in 09/28/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/28/2010 - D
09/29/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,883
Market value $244,000

Assessment History for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $244,000 $244,000 2.411 $5,883 +3.92%
2023 $244,000 $244,000 2.32 $5,661 +1.89%
2022 $244,000 $244,000 2.277 $5,556 +2.15%
2021 $244,000 $244,000 2.229 $5,439 0.00%
2020 $244,000 $244,000 2.229 $5,439 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Layton Avenue, Pine Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 0.81
Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 0.81
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 1.01
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 1.01
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.05
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 2.49
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 2.96
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 3.65
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 4.25

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.05
Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 2.23