660 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information
660 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 660 Route 9, Waretown |
| Zip code | 08758 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Berkeley Township |
| Block | 951 |
| Lot | 20.01 |
| Neighborhood | Pinewald |
Sales & Tax Overview for 660 Route 9, Waretown
| Sale date | 07/29/1994 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 660 Route 9, Waretown
| Building sqft | 2,780 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 1.03 |
| Year built | 1960 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 660 Route 9, Waretown
- • Improvements for 660 Route 9, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 660 Route 9, Waretown
660 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,780 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 660 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $779,300, the tax amount paid for 660 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $20,183.
When was 660 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold and what was the last sale price?660 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 07/29/1994 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 660 Route 9, Waretown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 660 Route 9, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/29/1994 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 660 Route 9, Waretown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 660 Route 9, Waretown
Access detailed property tax data for 660 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $20,184 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $779,300 |
Assessment History for 660 Route 9, Waretown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 660 Route 9, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $779,300 | $779,300 | 2.59 | $20,184 | +7.42% |
| 2024 | $779,300 | $779,300 | 2.411 | $18,789 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $779,300 | $779,300 | 2.32 | $18,080 | +1.89% |
| 2022 | $779,300 | $779,300 | 2.277 | $17,745 | +2.15% |
| 2021 | $779,300 | $779,300 | 2.229 | $17,371 | 0.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 660 Route 9, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 660 Route 9, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Township Elementary School | 4 | Public | 5-6 | 587 | 0.15 |
| Clara B Worth Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-4 | 702 | 0.75 |
| H & M Potter Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-4 | 632 | 1.21 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Academy | NR | Private | 4-12 | 32 | 2.06 |
| Toms River Intermediate S | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,048 | 2.83 |
| The Education Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 38 | 2.86 |
| Central Regional Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 716 | 2.92 |
| Lacey Twp Middle School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 570 | 3.62 |