Ocean County  »  08721  »  Route 9  »  796 Route 9

796 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

796 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

796 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 796 Route 9, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 973
Lot 10
Neighborhood Pinewald

Sales & Tax Overview for 796 Route 9, Bayville

Sale date 11/16/2001
Sale price $169,900
Arm's length
Property tax $18,934

Lot & Building Information for 796 Route 9, Bayville

Building sqft 2,628
Building class Store
Acreage 0.803
Year built 1850
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 796 Route 9, Bayville

• • Improvements for 796 Route 9, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 796 Route 9, Bayville

How many square feet does 796 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 796 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 has a total of 2,628 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 796 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721?

796 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $785,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 796 Route 9, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 796 Route 9, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2001 $169,900
07/06/2001 $144,990
04/30/2001 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 796 Route 9, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 796 Route 9, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/04/2025 - D
04/11/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 796 Route 9, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 796 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,934
Market value $785,300

Assessment History for 796 Route 9, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 796 Route 9, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $785,300 $785,300 2.411 $18,934 +3.92%
2023 $785,300 $785,300 2.32 $18,219 +1.89%
2022 $785,300 $785,300 2.277 $17,881 +2.15%
2021 $785,300 $785,300 2.229 $17,504 0.00%
2020 $785,300 $785,300 2.229 $17,504 +2.86%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,464
Median age 42
Average household income $126,268
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 8,241
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $324,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 796 Route 9, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 796 Route 9, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 796 Route 9, Bayville

Here are the neighbors for 796 Route 9, Bayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Dolphin Cir W, Bayville 1,648 09/04/2012 $1
1 Lena Ln, Bayville 2,367 09/07/2005 $297,000
9 Lena Ln, Bayville 1,690 12/13/2021 $370,000
830 Route 9, Bayville 1,736 07/03/2025 $395,000
856 Route 9, Bayville 2,720 12/18/2012 $240,000
72 Central Pkwy, Bayville 1,480 07/06/2023 $471,900
792 Route 9, Bayville 4,944 06/26/2019 $1
99 Central Pkwy, Bayville 2,064 07/12/2016 $277,900
50 Dolphin Cir W, Bayville 1,817 11/17/2011 $230,000