87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information
87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville |
| Zip code | 08721 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Berkeley Township |
| Block | 1026 |
| Lot | 3 |
| Neighborhood | Bayville |
Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville
| Sale date | 11/16/2022 |
| Sale price | $272,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,824 |
Lot & Building Information for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville
| Building sqft | 1,006 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.177 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville
- • Improvements for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville
87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,006 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $200,100, the tax amount paid for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $5,182.
When was 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 11/16/2022 for $272,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville
Access detailed property tax data for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $4,824 |
| Market value | $200,100 |
Assessment History for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $200,100 | $200,100 | 2.411 | $4,824 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $200,100 | $200,100 | 2.32 | $4,642 | +1.89% |
| 2022 | $200,100 | $200,100 | 2.277 | $4,556 | +2.15% |
| 2021 | $200,100 | $200,100 | 2.229 | $4,460 | 0.00% |
| 2020 | $200,100 | $200,100 | 2.229 | $4,460 | +2.86% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Shorewood Drive, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Gate Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 126 | 0.58 |
| Island Heights Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-6 | 131 | 0.94 |
| Bayville Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-4 | 506 | 1.02 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Academy | NR | Private | 4-12 | 32 | 1.28 |
| St Joseph Grade School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 584 | 2.94 |
| Toms River Intermediate S | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,048 | 3.19 |
| Ocean Regional School | NR | Public | 3, 5, 8-10 | 0 | 4.09 |