Ocean County  »  08721  »  Ocean Gate Dr  »  220 Ocean Gate Dr

220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1076
Lot 1
Neighborhood Bayville

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Sale date 11/08/2024
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,252

Lot & Building Information for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Building sqft 5,040
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 0.676 i
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

• • Improvements for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

How many sq. ft. does 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 has a total of 5,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $466.

What is the market value of 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721?

The current market value is $840,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2024 $2,350,000
12/20/2018 $1
04/04/2014 $999,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2024 - D
11/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
11/08/2024 - D
11/19/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/15/2049
11/08/2024 - D
11/19/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2018 - D
11/19/2018 - R
Mortgage Modification
04/04/2014 - D
04/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/2007 - D
01/22/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,252
Market value $840,000

Assessment History for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $840,000 $840,000 2.411 $20,252 +3.92%
2023 $840,000 $840,000 2.32 $19,488 +1.89%
2022 $840,000 $840,000 2.277 $19,127 +2.15%
2021 $840,000 $840,000 2.229 $18,724 0.00%
2020 $840,000 $840,000 2.229 $18,724 +2.86%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,464
Median age 42
Average household income $126,268
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 8,241
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $324,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Here are the neighbors for 220 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Shearwater Holw, Bayville 1,278 07/18/2011 $182,000
258 Cape May Ave, Bayville 1,302 08/15/2017 $230,000
236 Mill Creek Dr, Bayville 1,796 02/07/1996 $79,000
5 Shearwater Holw, Bayville 1,278 03/23/2022 $285,000
6 Shearwater Holw, Bayville 1,260 04/04/2017 $1
7 Shearwater Holw, Bayville 1,488 10/22/2020 $195,000
9 Shearwater Holw, Bayville 933 08/31/2023 $245,000
253 Ocean Gate TPK, Bayville 4,444 11/03/2021 $1
268 Pt Pleasant Ave, Bayville 04/30/2020 $12,000
244 Mill Creek Dr, Bayville 1,795
1 Shearwater Holw, Bayville 1,488 10/24/2025 $200,000
2 Shearwater Holw, Bayville 1,260 09/20/1993 $90,990