Ocean County  »  08721  »  Ocean Gate Dr  »  154 Ocean Gate Dr

154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1090
Lot 23
Neighborhood Bayville

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Sale date 11/08/2016
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,588

Lot & Building Information for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Building sqft 962
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

• • Improvements for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721?

154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1956 and has a total of 962 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $148,800, the tax amount paid for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $3,853.

When was 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 11/08/2016 for $155,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2016 $155,000
03/29/2006 $152,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2016 - D
11/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2006 - D
05/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,588
Market value $148,800

Assessment History for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $148,800 $148,800 2.411 $3,588 +3.92%
2023 $148,800 $148,800 2.32 $3,452 +1.89%
2022 $148,800 $148,800 2.277 $3,388 +2.15%
2021 $148,800 $148,800 2.229 $3,317 0.00%
2020 $148,800 $148,800 2.229 $3,317 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.45
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.45
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.46
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.46
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.27
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 2.96
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 3.49
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 3.81
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 4.28

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.27
Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 3.16
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 3.44
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 3.51
Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 3.51

Neighbors for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville

Here are the neighbors for 154 Ocean Gate Drive, Bayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
179 Ocean Gate Dr, Bayville 1,422 03/25/2021 $325,000
172 Harlequin Glade, Bayville 928 08/12/2022 $201,000
176 Harlequin Glade, Bayville 928 11/07/2023 $208,500
174 Harlequin Glade, Bayville 933 08/28/2018 $101,500
191 Ocean Gate Dr, Bayville 980 09/02/2020 $275,000
185 Ocean Gate Dr, Bayville 900 12/04/2009 $105,000
175 Ocean Gate Dr, Bayville 1,160 12/06/2013 $90,000
191 Mill Creek Rd, Bayville 2,550 02/12/1987 $35,000
177 Harlequin Glade, Bayville 933 10/26/2022 $1
189 Ocean Gate Dr, Bayville 1,086 01/20/2021 $202,500
169 Ocean Gate Dr, Bayville 1,360 01/23/2001 $93,500
171 Harlequin Glade, Bayville 933 11/29/2023 $200,000
101 Brooks Ave, Bayville 1,468 12/09/2022 $362,500
195 Ocean Gate Dr, Bayville 1,124 02/08/2021 $250,000
171 Ocean Gate Dr, Bayville 1,000 06/22/2018 $225,000
175 Harlequin Glade, Bayville 933 09/20/2023 $240,000
173 Harlequin Glade, Bayville 933 05/07/1999 $85,310
199 Ocean Gate Dr, Bayville 1,945 07/31/2003 $310,000
178 Harlequin Glade, Bayville 933 08/17/2016 $116,000
170 Harlequin Glade, Bayville 928 12/05/2001 $86,180