Ocean County  »  08721  »  Ocean Gate Ave  »  60 Ocean Gate Ave

60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1108.14
Lot 14
Neighborhood Bayville

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville

Current property tax $10,037

Lot & Building Information for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville

Building sqft 1,380
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville

• • Improvements for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721?

60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $397,200, the tax amount paid for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $10,287.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,287
Current property tax $10,037
Market value $397,200

Assessment History for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $397,200 $397,200 2.59 $10,287 +7.42%
2024 $397,200 $397,200 2.411 $9,576 +3.92%
2023 $397,200 $397,200 2.32 $9,215 +1.89%
2022 $397,200 $397,200 2.277 $9,044 +2.15%
2021 $397,200 $397,200 2.229 $8,854 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Ocean Gate Avenue, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.15
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.15
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 0.67
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 0.67
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.82
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 3.37
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 3.93
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 3.99
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 4.05

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.82
Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 3.51
Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 3.68