Ocean County  »  08721  »  Allen Rd  »  249 Allen Rd

249 Allen Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

249 Allen Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Allen Road, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Allen Road, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1246.02
Lot 35
Neighborhood Berkeley Shores

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Allen Road, Bayville

Sale date 11/28/2001
Sale price $302,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,309

Lot & Building Information for 249 Allen Road, Bayville

Building sqft 1,427
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.243
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 249 Allen Road, Bayville

• • Improvements for 249 Allen Road, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Allen Road, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 Allen Road, Bayville, NJ 08721?

249 Allen Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,427 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 Allen Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355,000, the tax amount paid for 249 Allen Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $9,194.

When was 249 Allen Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 Allen Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 11/28/2001 for $302,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Allen Road, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Allen Road, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2001 $302,000

Title Documents for 249 Allen Road, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/11/2020 - D
04/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
11/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Allen Road, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Allen Road, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,559
Current property tax $8,309
Market value $355,000

Assessment History for 249 Allen Road, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Allen Road, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $355,000 $355,000 2.411 $8,559 +3.92%
2023 $355,000 $355,000 2.32 $8,236 +1.89%
2022 $355,000 $355,000 2.277 $8,083 +2.15%
2021 $355,000 $355,000 2.229 $7,913 0.00%
2020 $355,000 $355,000 2.229 $7,913 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Allen Road, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Allen Road, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.90
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.90
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 1.30
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 1.30
Berkeley Township Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 587 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.58
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 3.64
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 4.03
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 4.41
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 4.79

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.58
Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 4.01