Ocean County  »  08721  »  Route 9  »  939 Route 9

Public Storage - 939 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Public Storage - 939 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 939 Route 9, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1490.01
Lot 1
Neighborhood Glen Cove

Sales & Tax Overview for 939 Route 9, Bayville

Sale date 05/03/2005
Sale price $5,875,316
Arm's length
Property tax $123,035

Lot & Building Information for 939 Route 9, Bayville

Building sqft 7,200
Building class Warehouse-Mini Self-Storage (952)
Acreage 6.58
Year built 2002

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 939 Route 9, Bayville

• • Improvements for 939 Route 9, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 939 Route 9, Bayville

How many sq. ft. does Public Storage - 939 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Mini Self-Storage (952) located at Public Storage - 939 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 has a total of 7,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $816.

What is the year built & the current market value of Public Storage - 939 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721?

Public Storage - 939 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,750,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 939 Route 9, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 939 Route 9, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2005 $5,875,316
07/30/2002 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 939 Route 9, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 939 Route 9, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/03/2005 - D
05/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 939 Route 9, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for Public Storage - Public Storage - 939 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $123,035
Market value $4,750,400

Assessment History for 939 Route 9, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 939 Route 9, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,750,400 $4,750,400 2.59 $123,035 +7.42%
2024 $4,750,400 $4,750,400 2.411 $114,532 +3.92%
2023 $4,750,400 $4,750,400 2.32 $110,209 +1.89%
2022 $4,750,400 $4,750,400 2.277 $108,167 +2.15%
2021 $4,750,400 $4,750,400 2.229 $105,886 0.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,783
Median age 44.8
Average household income $123,682
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 8,458
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $394,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $345,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 939 Route 9, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 939 Route 9, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 939 Route 9, Bayville

Here are the neighbors for Public Storage - 939 Route 9, Bayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
911 Atlantic City Blvd, Bayville 09/08/2025 $1
40 Serpentine Dr E, Bayville 2,197 07/31/2019 $329,125
7 Serpentine Dr E, Bayville 1,320 07/08/2019 $214,000
27 Serpentine Dr E, Bayville 1,961 04/15/2019 $293,000
29 Serpentine Dr E, Bayville 1,138 12/22/2006 $1
41 Serpentine Dr E, Bayville 1,552 02/23/2023 $1
889 Route 9, Bayville 708 01/22/2021 $95,000
895 Route 9, Bayville 2,492 01/22/2021 $95,000
15 Serpentine Dr E, Bayville 1,504 08/29/2022 $340,000