256 Cedar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information
256 Cedar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville |
| Zip code | 08721 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Berkeley Township |
| Block | 1549 |
| Lot | 57 |
| Neighborhood | Glen Cove |
Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville
| Sale date | 07/02/2021 |
| Sale price | $1,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,979 |
Lot & Building Information for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville
| Building sqft | 3,769 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.165 |
| Year built | 2006 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville
- • Improvements for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville
256 Cedar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,769 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $810,000, the tax amount paid for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $20,979.
When was 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?256 Cedar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 07/02/2021 for $1,250,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville
Access detailed property tax data for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,979 |
| Market value | $810,000 |
Assessment History for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $810,000 | $810,000 | 2.59 | $20,979 | +7.42% |
| 2024 | $810,000 | $810,000 | 2.411 | $19,529 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $810,000 | $810,000 | 2.32 | $18,792 | +1.89% |
| 2022 | $810,000 | $810,000 | 2.277 | $18,444 | +2.15% |
| 2021 | $810,000 | $810,000 | 2.229 | $18,055 | 0.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Cedar Drive, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clara B Worth Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-4 | 702 | 1.28 |
| Berkeley Township Elementary School | 4 | Public | 5-6 | 587 | 1.39 |
| H & M Potter Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-4 | 632 | 1.95 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Education Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 38 | 2.08 |
| Ocean Academy | NR | Private | 4-12 | 32 | 3.25 |
| Lacey Twp Middle School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 570 | 3.66 |
| Central Regional Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 716 | 3.70 |
| Toms River Intermediate S | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,048 | 4.00 |