Ocean County  »  08721  »  Fernwood Dr  »  247 Fernwood Dr

247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1554
Lot 24
Neighborhood Glen Cove

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville

Sale date 07/29/2019
Sale price $126,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,612

Lot & Building Information for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.147
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville

• • Improvements for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville

What is the market value of 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721?

The current market value is $255,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2019 $126,000
05/20/2019 $79,000
09/26/1995 $118,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/29/2019 - D
07/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2019 - D
07/19/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/2017 - D
05/01/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,612
Market value $255,300

Assessment History for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $255,300 $255,300 2.59 $6,612 +7.42%
2024 $255,300 $255,300 2.411 $6,155 +3.92%
2023 $255,300 $255,300 2.32 $5,923 +1.89%
2022 $255,300 $255,300 2.277 $5,813 +2.15%
2021 $255,300 $255,300 2.229 $5,691 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Fernwood Drive, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 1.27
Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 1.27
Berkeley Township Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 587 1.47
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 1.93
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 2.09

Nearest middle schools

The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 1.93
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 3.35
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 3.55
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 3.68
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 4.04

Nearest high schools

Lacey Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,222 3.26
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 3.35