Ocean County  »  08721  »  Jeanette St  »  20 Jeanette St

20 Jeanette Street, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

20 Jeanette Street, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Jeanette Street, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1590
Lot 5
Neighborhood Glen Cove

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville

Sale date 02/04/2025
Sale price $177,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,461

Lot & Building Information for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville

Building sqft 1,498
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.264
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville

• • Improvements for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville, NJ 08721?

20 Jeanette Street, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,500, the tax amount paid for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $5,866.

When was 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Jeanette Street, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 02/04/2025 for $177,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2025 $177,000
02/19/2021 $237,000
12/14/2007 $265,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2021 - D
05/21/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/25/2051
03/18/2021 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
02/19/2021 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/14/2020 - D
01/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2045
12/14/2007 - D
12/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,461
Market value $226,500

Assessment History for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $226,500 $226,500 2.411 $5,461 +3.92%
2023 $226,500 $226,500 2.32 $5,255 +1.89%
2022 $226,500 $226,500 2.277 $5,157 +2.15%
2021 $226,500 $226,500 2.229 $5,049 0.00%
2020 $226,500 $226,500 2.229 $5,049 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Jeanette Street, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 0.77
Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 0.77
Berkeley Township Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 587 1.50
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 1.52
Lanoka Harbor Elementary School 4 Public K-4 443 1.62

Nearest middle schools

The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 1.52
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 2.58
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 2.80
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 3.32
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 3.50

Nearest high schools