New York City  »  11235  »  Corbin Pl  »  30 Corbin Pl

30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Corbin Place
Neighborhood Brighton Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08712-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/11/2023
Purchase price $722,958
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,249

Lot & Building Information for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,016
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 124.67 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,752
Building dimensions 16 ft x 38.67 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Corbin Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Brighton 11 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.92 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,680, the tax amount paid for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $8,726. For the next year, the tax amount for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $9,249.

When was 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 12/11/2023 for $722,958.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2023 $722,958
12/11/2023 $666,750
10/25/2023 $1,263,523
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2023 - D
12/18/2023 - R
Deed
(2023121400369002)
12/11/2023 - D
12/18/2023 - R
Deed
(2023121400369001)
10/25/2023 - D
11/13/2023 - R
Deed
(2023110700500001)
10/18/2023 - D
12/05/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023120500647001)
11/18/2016 - D
10/14/2020 - R
Deed
(2020100601064001)
10/24/2013 - D
11/27/2013 - R
Deed
(2013110800630001)
06/26/2013 - D
07/26/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013070800380001)
12/21/2011 - D
01/11/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011122701066001)
09/13/2007 - D
09/24/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007082401633001)
07/23/2007 - D
09/04/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007080800459002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,727
Estimated property tax: $9,249
Tax assessor's market value: $878,000
Assessed value: $52,680

Assessment History for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $878,000 $52,680 $43,978 19.843% $8,727 $8,727 -1.20%
2024/25 $848,000 $50,880 $43,978 20.085% $8,833 $8,833 +2.28%
2023/24 $828,000 $49,680 $42,996 20.085% $8,636 $8,636 +3.27%
2022/23 $839,000 $50,340 $41,177 20.309% $8,363 $8,363 +7.84%
2021/22 $821,000 $49,260 $38,846 19.963% $7,755 $7,755 +0.55%

Permits for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/02/2025 Alteration
04/17/2024 Alteration
03/07/2024 Alteration
02/19/2024 Alteration
04/14/2000 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 30 Corbin Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brighton Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brighton Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brighton Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$430,950
-15.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$689
4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 14th St & Voorhies Ave at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.318
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name West End Av/Shore Bl
Line B49