Ocean County  »  08721  »  Route 9  »  1057 Route 9

1057 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

1057 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1057 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1057 Route 9, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1609
Lot 26
Neighborhood Cedar Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 1057 Route 9, Bayville

Sale date 02/14/2023
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,936

Lot & Building Information for 1057 Route 9, Bayville

Building sqft 2,180
Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 1.03
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1057 Route 9, Bayville

• • Improvements for 1057 Route 9, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1057 Route 9, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1057 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721?

1057 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1057 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $619,500, the tax amount paid for 1057 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $16,045.

When was 1057 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1057 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 02/14/2023 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1057 Route 9, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1057 Route 9, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2023 $380,000
11/19/1999 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1057 Route 9, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1057 Route 9, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2023 - D
02/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2023 - D
02/21/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1057 Route 9, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 1057 Route 9, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,936
Market value $619,500

Assessment History for 1057 Route 9, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1057 Route 9, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $619,500 $619,500 2.411 $14,936 +3.92%
2023 $619,500 $619,500 2.32 $14,372 +1.89%
2022 $619,500 $619,500 2.277 $14,106 +2.15%
2021 $619,500 $619,500 2.229 $13,809 0.00%
2020 $619,500 $619,500 2.229 $13,809 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1057 Route 9, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1057 Route 9, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lanoka Harbor Elementary School 4 Public K-4 443 1.06
Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 1.16
Clara B Worth Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 702 1.16
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 1.28
Cedar Creek Elementary School 5 Public K-4 451 1.66

Nearest middle schools

The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 1.28
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 2.00
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 2.56
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 3.56
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 3.69

Nearest high schools

Lacey Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,222 1.70
Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 2.32