New York City  »  11235  »  Brighton 14 St  »  3048 Brighton 14 St

3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3048 Brighton 14 Street
Neighborhood Brighton Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08716-0046

Sales & Tax Overview for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/22/2023
Purchase price $1,175,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $20,352

Lot & Building Information for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,300
Lot dimensions 23 ft x 100 ft
Building class Five to Six Families (C2) i
Building sqft 2,698
Building dimensions 19 ft x 71 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 5
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,350, the tax amount paid for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $18,845. For the next year, the tax amount for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $20,352.

When was 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 08/22/2023 for $1,175,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2023 $1,175,000
09/12/2005 $855,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2023 - D
09/07/2023 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2023083100603003)
08/22/2023 - D
09/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023083100603002)
08/22/2023 - D
09/07/2023 - R
Deed
(2023083100603001)
12/29/2011 - D
03/27/2012 - R
Deed
(2012030701206001)
09/22/2005 - D
10/25/2005 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2005101700908002)
09/22/2005 - D
10/25/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005101700908001)
09/12/2005 - D
09/20/2005 - R
Deed
(2005091401285001)
12/10/2003 - D
02/18/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003122200814002)
12/10/2003 - D
02/18/2004 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2003122200814001)
12/10/2003 - D
01/21/2004 - R
Initial UCC1
(2003122200742001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $18,845
Estimated property tax: $20,352
Tax assessor's market value: $743,000
Assessed value: $334,350

Assessment History for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $743,000 $334,350 $151,502 12.439% $18,845 $18,845 +7.00%
2024/25 $633,600 $285,120 $140,897 12.5% $17,612 $17,612 +7.96%
2023/24 $528,000 $237,600 $130,485 12.502% $16,313 $16,313 +1.92%
2022/23 $485,000 $218,250 $130,485 12.267% $16,007 $16,007 +3.95%
2021/22 $570,000 $256,500 $125,862 12.235% $15,399 $15,399 +7.72%

Permits for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/31/2024 Alteration
01/22/2024 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 3048 Brighton 14 Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.249
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Brighton Beach Av/Brighton 14 St
Line B1